Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2023-2024 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child and Family Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: Family Health and Activities
  • Question: Indicator 6.4: Someone living in the household smokes

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


Indicator 6.4: Does anyone living in this child’s household use cigarettes, cigars, or pipe tobacco?

Download & Print

 

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StateSomeone in household smokes %No one in household smokes %Total %
Alabama16.084.0100.0
Alaska14.185.9100.0
Arizona8.591.5100.0
Arkansas14.985.1100.0
California5.894.2100.0
Colorado7.792.3100.0
Connecticut7.992.1100.0
Delaware15.884.2100.0
District of Columbia8.591.5100.0
Florida10.589.5100.0
Georgia10.289.8100.0
Hawaii10.689.4100.0
Idaho10.489.6100.0
Illinois10.389.7100.0
Indiana13.186.9100.0
Iowa10.689.4100.0
Kansas10.389.7100.0
Kentucky19.380.7100.0
Louisiana15.484.6100.0
Maine16.183.9100.0
Maryland8.391.7100.0
Massachusetts6.493.6100.0
Michigan11.888.2100.0
Minnesota8.491.6100.0
Mississippi15.384.7100.0
Missouri16.783.3100.0
Montana14.585.5100.0
Nebraska10.289.8100.0
Nevada11.089.0100.0
New Hampshire10.090.0100.0
New Jersey9.190.9100.0
New Mexico12.287.8100.0
New York9.390.7100.0
North Carolina11.888.2100.0
North Dakota11.688.4100.0
Ohio14.585.5100.0
Oklahoma14.485.6100.0
Oregon9.290.8100.0
Pennsylvania13.186.9100.0
Rhode Island9.091.0100.0
South Carolina12.487.6100.0
South Dakota12.987.1100.0
Tennessee13.486.6100.0
Texas8.092.0100.0
Utah4.795.3100.0
Vermont12.487.6100.0
Virginia9.190.9100.0
Washington8.191.9100.0
West Virginia21.978.1100.0
Wisconsin12.687.4100.0
Wyoming13.486.6100.0

Data Source: National Survey of Children’s Health, Health Resources and Services Administration, Maternal and Child Health Bureau. https://mchb.hrsa.gov/data/national-surveys

Citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2023-2024 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from [www.childhealthdata.org].

Smoking_2324